?
Solved

I cannot manage to get rid of the red banner blocking my background left by a spyware called "Raze Spyware"

Posted on 2006-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i managed to get a spyware called "raze spyware" that has consumed my monitors background. no spyware removal program can get rid of it. any solutions would be appreciated. please give a step by step solution. thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:TheSip
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16748531
Try this:

Right-click on the Desktop, go to Properties->Desktop tab->Customize Desktop button->Web Tab and uncheck all the entries.  Then delete all the entries there except for My Current Home Page.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:susteki
ID: 16748713
    The reason you are unable to install most likely has to do with that the file might be in use, ie. acess denied.
Solution:
Go to Start -> Run -> Type "msconfig" in the open box, no quotes.
From here you should get a window called System Configuration Utility go to the Services Tab and under the service column look for something called "raze spyware","raze" or anything in between. Uncheck this service.
     Now, go to the Startup Tab and under the Startup Item Column look for anything with the name "raze spyware","raze" or anything in between. Uncheck this startup Item(s)

    Click Apply and close the window, you will be prompted to restart. Basically, upon reboot Windows will not load the items that have been unchecked allowing you remove these files using your favorite SpyWare remover.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 500 total points
ID: 16749133
Smitrem used to be able to fix the desktop hijack caused by raze but it's no longer updated.
Have you tried SmitfraudFix?
1. Please download SmitfraudFix:
http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php
Extract the content (a folder named SmitfraudFix) to your Desktop.
Next, please reboot your computer in Safe Mode by rebooting the computer,
and repeatedly tapping the F8 key as the pc starts. Choose "Safe Mode" from
the options listed.
 
Once in Safe Mode, open the SmitfraudFix folder again and double-click
smitfraudfix.cmd
 
Select option #2 - Clean by typing 2 and press "Enter" to delete infected
files.
 
You will be prompted : "Registry cleaning - Do you want to clean the
registry?" answer "Yes" by typing Y and press "Enter" in order to remove
the Desktop background and clean registry keys associated with the
infection.
 
The tool will now check if wininet.dll is infected. You may be prompted to
replace the infected file (if found); answer "Yes" by typing Y and press
"Enter".
 
The tool may need to restart your computer to finish the cleaning process;

2. Also download and install Deldomains (small file to clear your zones)
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/DelDomains.inf
Click install.
0