?
Solved

Cisco Catalyst 4506 switch

Posted on 2006-05-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,091 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

Just a quick question. I have a new 24 port blade for Cisco 4506 switch which is a WS-X4424-GB-RJ45 blade 24 port which is the NON ethernet powered version. In the switch already I have a WS-X4515 SUPERVISOR ENGINE IV and a 48 Port WS-X4548-GB-RJ45. I just to know when I install this new 24 port blade when the  switch is on should there be any issues I should be aware of ?
0
Comment
Question by:Davidedi
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Viper2299 earned 160 total points
ID: 16750510
Inserting a module into a 4506 chassis when it is powered on is fine.  I've done this a hundred times with no failures.  The new module will take time to boot up and be recognized by the Sup engine.

That being said......  I would be sure you are consoled into the switch and logged in to make sure there are no errors when the new module is booting up.  Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16752188
As Viper said pretty straight forward.... You will see your config has been appended with new ports and away you go.

Thanks
scott
0