?
Solved

How to reroute email to the next user in Exchange 2000

Posted on 2006-05-23
9
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16

Hi all,

I am recently taking over Exchange server 2000 from the office.
Recently , there is an user  (user01) just left the company, and all email  intend for him,
is suppose to forward (reroute) to another  user called user02.

therefore, my question is how am i going to use the Active directory/Exchange 2000 management
to do the reroute ?
0
Comment
Question by:tut404
  • 5
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhi_ak
ID: 16748928
Hello,
TO accompolish this task follow the below mentioned steps,

1. Open DSA.msc
2. Browse to the user01 right click and
3. Exchange Tasks.
4. Remove Exchange Attributes.
5. After u complete removing the exchange attributes.
6. Browse to the other user who needs to receive emails of this user for eg. user02.
7. Go down to Properties of user02 and then in Email Address Tab.
8. Click on Add then select SMTP and then type in the email address of user01.
9. Force replicate all your domain controllers from dssite.msc => Expand <Site Name> => Expand any local doman controller in your site => NTDS Setting => Right CLick on all conections and click on replicate now. (This is required if you have multiple domain controllers in site.)
10. Its done.

Please do let me know if you have doubts or questions with the above.

Regards,
Abhijeet Kulkarni
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16749310
If just forwarding is required then open the user properties in ADUC and then click on delivery options and select forward to alternate recipient.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhi_ak
ID: 16749343
v-9 rakesh do u remember nething :P

yeah and infact that is also something u cn do :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16749369
Abhijeet, so you with Alam and Pdal??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhi_ak
ID: 16749376
;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhi_ak
ID: 16749377
<removed by sembee> my yahoo chat id
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16749388
i don't yahoo.. any MSN?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
abhi_ak earned 500 total points
ID: 16749403
nopes not at this point and msn is something that i cannot say out here :P or else ppl will start eating brains u know y :P
0