Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Event ID 529 - possible hack attempt?

Posted on 2006-05-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Logon Failure:
       Reason:            Unknown user name or bad password
       User Name:      Administrator
       Domain:            ****
       Logon Type:      8
       Logon Process:      IIS    
       Authentication Package:      MICROSOFT_AUTHENTICATION_PACKAGE_V1_0
       Workstation Name:      CLOMAIL
       Caller User Name:      CLOMAIL$
       Caller Domain:      ****
       Caller Logon ID:      (0x0,0x3E7)
       Caller Process ID:      608
       Transited Services:      -
       Source Network Address:      -
       Source Port:      -



There are about 1000 of these spread over a half-hour peiod yesterday. I have since implemented tight account locking policies, but I would still like to know if this was a hack attempt or a system password mis-match
0
Comment
Question by:5t34lth_G33k
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
gidds99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16750162
Account locking policies do not apply to the "Administrator" account.  Unlimited attempts can be made to guess this password regardless of any locking policy.  To prevent such attacks it is recommended that the "Administrator" account is renamed.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:5t34lth_G33k
ID: 16750233
I had originally disabled the administrator account and created an alternative admin account with all the same privellages, but it fell over when I was trying to take GC ownership on a temporary DC. Seems it only likes the administrator account to do that. I will do what you suggest!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16751483
Also, by picking a sufficiently long password for Administrator, you can pretty much foil such attempts.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:5t34lth_G33k
ID: 16751576
Thanks for your suggestion - its actually already quite strong, so Im hoping our friendly neighbourhood hacker wasnt successful in his attmepts.


Just to check - is there anywhere I can check to see if this really was a hack attempt? Does Windows store the IP address of a terminal trying to authenticate?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 16751726
The IP address is not logged by Windows.  The only possible way to record such IP addresses would be if you have a firewall with logging enabled.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:5t34lth_G33k
ID: 16751894
that sounds like a whole other question - I will award points to you gidds99, since you answered the original question and provided tips on how to avoid it in the future.
0