[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Flash BIOS with DOS Bootable CDROM "Not enough Memory" ??

Posted on 2006-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

I'm trying to flash my ami bios. Now, I don't have any disks nearby so I tried to do this using several bootable DOS cdroms.
Most of the time when I try to run the flash tool, I get the error "16M/DOS Not enough memory available" or "This is not a 16M DOS Application".

Any idea how to fix this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Reggie_BE
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16750165
No, go to the OEM website for your MB.  Ensure you have the correct instructions/tools for flashing your BIOS.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 250 total points
ID: 16757986
Are the CD's "clean" boot disks (no config or other boot files), or running any programs?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Reggie_BE
ID: 16758761
Some CD's were, others had tools on them.
I fixed it using an image from www.bootdisk.com.

thnx for your replies.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 16766241
Thank you much.    : )

I'm glad you found bootdisk.com, I forgot to mention it.   : /
0