Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XP Media Center 2005 Backup error 80042316

Posted on 2006-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am all of the suddend unable to run the backup utility on my PC.  When I try to execute a backup I receive the following error:

Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy: 80042316  Aborting backup

Why is this happening???
0
Comment
Question by:dkoegler
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 16750780
Make sure there is enough free space on your HD in all partitions. Empty your recycle bin.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkoehler-mpr
ID: 16752825
I agree with rindi. If you have space I'd recommend checking the disk for errors.

Start, Run, cmd
chkdsk c: /f
(answer yes when prompted to run checkdisk on the next boot)
reboot
0