?
Solved

Citrix MetaFrame User clicks on hyper link to open file (*.PDF, *.doc or etc) & receives MS IE error: IE was not able to open this Internet Site. The requested site is either unavailable or cannot…

Posted on 2006-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
A Citrix user logs into Citrix Web Interface 2.0 and connects to Citrix MetaFrame XPa. The user launches Microsoft Internet Explorer and connects to our local intranet site. Once the user is on the intranet site they try to access any kind of form such as a PDF a Word Document or etc. Once they try and access the form they get a windows dialog box asking the user if they would like to save or open the document; however, regardless of what they select they get an error stating: Internet Explorer cannot download form from xx.xx.xx.xx. Internet Explorer was not able to open this Internet site. The requested site is either unavailable or cannot be found. Please try again later. "OK"

What is causing this to happen.

Thank you,

corahealth
0
Comment
Question by:corahealth
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 16752386
Do you have Adobe Acrobat and/or Microsoft Word installed on that Citrix MetaFrame server?  Do the users have access to these programs?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gsgi earned 2000 total points
ID: 16786789
This is a current problem in the server 2003 group - please read the paq below and see if any of the suggestions help you.
There are a ton of links in google relating to this problem, so figuring out which is the winning solution is a pain.

-gsgi

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21863191.html
0