?
Solved

Printing problems in Citrix MFPS3 - Default printer and auto creation problems

Posted on 2006-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi there,

2 main problems i am looking at with Citrix setup at the moment.

1 - the default printer seems never to be retained. A user logs on, sets the default printer and logs off. Logs back on and it has reverted to another printer? Can this be stopped, or at least set on a client / user basis.

2 - the auto creation printers - i want to retain the clients printers being autocreated upon login, however i do not want everbody else to see these printers in the printer list! Is there any way that i can set it so that the relevant session only looks at the relevant client printers and obviously any that have been setup for auto creation from print servers.

Thanks in advance.

Regards

0
Comment
Question by:utilize
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 16752434
1 - Depending on how you have your citrix farm configured, the default printer will be set to whatever the user has set on their local workstation when they log in.  It doesn't matter what they do while in citrix.  If you have it set to autocreate their default printer then each time they log on their default printer will be set as the same default printer as their workstation.

2 - Users should only see their auto-created printers and any other printers you have installed locally on the citrix servers.  If they see all printers I bet you have everyone set as Local Admins to the citrix server (which is probably not a good idea).  Make sure the users are not in the Admin group of your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:utilize
ID: 16760286
1 - Is there any way around this? The reason i ask is because i want them to use the default printer they set it to. Not the clients default printer.
Where/how can i turn off the local client printer defaulting and enable user customisation of printing defaults?

2 - Will have a look into this - i have a bad feeling they are set to Administrators, due to a Sage v12 problem.

Thanks for you help!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gsgi earned 2000 total points
ID: 16774039
>1 - Is there any way around this? The reason i ask is because i want them to use the default printer they set it to. Not the clients default printer.
>Where/how can i turn off the local client printer defaulting and enable user customisation of printing defaults?

It is easy to turn off client printer redirection at the server or on the individual workstations.  I do it at the individual workstations.
In the documents_and_settings/username/application data/icaclient/appsrv.ini file set
(the application data folder is hidden - in control panel choose folders and click the option to see hidden folders and files)
CPMAllowed=Off

about the appsrv file :
http://support.citrix.com/kb/entry.jspa?entryID=850


From citrix forums

Anthony Barr
Posts: 1
Re: disable client printer mapping...
... this can be achieved for all Servers within your farm by creating a policy within the CMC and disabling client printer mapping there.

Hiep Nguyen


Disable client printer mapping on a per user basis
Posted: Jan 17, 2005 6:34 PM
Hi,
We have some apps that we want to prevent users from being able to print to their home PC. Is there a way to achieve this on a per users or application basis ?
Thanks. vincepps

Re: Disable client printer mapping on a per user basis
Yes. Create the Citrix policy Client devices=>Connect client printers, enable it, uncheck "connect client printers at logon" and assign it to the concerned users.
Vincent

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX681954
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX108124&searchID=17971912


> A user logs on, sets the default printer and logs off. Logs back on and it has reverted to another printer? Can this be stopped,
I am working on a registry fix for this myself.  If you'd like to discuss it offline you can e-mail g-r-e-g-btreetechnology-com ...
-
gsgi



0