?
Solved

Calendar and contacts not syncing

Posted on 2006-05-24
9
Medium Priority
?
5,104 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-09
I have a Blackberry that is syncing emails, but not calendar or contacts.  The user makes additions to his Outlook but they are not reflected on the Blackberry.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:NESupply
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16751055
Sounds like a corrupted synchronization.  This is a pain but...
> Uninstall Blackberry software from PC > Perform a registry edit and remove all instances of "Blackberry" > Remove the "Research in Motion" folder found in Program Files.

Re-install...I've this procedure is much quicker than trying to troubleshoot them.  Have several Blackberry users in the building.  Unfortunatley, the software is not perfect.  Go figure!  Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:NESupply
ID: 16752447
Thanks, I'll try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NESupply
ID: 16754166
We don't use the Desktop manager to sync our items.  We do it over the air.  Should I reinstall the blackberry applications on the device?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16756874
Ick...might have to...not sure if over-air is a good idea on a re-sync though.  But, that data IS secure.  After all it's in Outlook!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 1000 total points
ID: 16757012
Just for laughs; you may want to do a Detect and Repair (under Help in Outlook); it could be a corrupted record there.

If the BB Desktop Manager re-install don't work, you may have to start all the way from the beginning and may have to wipe the device; just in case the corruption is on the BB device.  

Regards,
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 16757818

If you are running your BlackBerry via BES try resending the service books.  Also the Calendar can stop syncing when the units times is set incorrectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NESupply
ID: 16760337
I just tried to set an appointment on the Blackberry for 4pm today, but it tells me "The reminder cannot be set because  its time has passed.  Is this ok?"  I checked the date and time and they are both right.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16760503
If you verified the time and date that the BB thinks it is verses the appoint and everything is correct, then there is a corruption on the BB device.  You may want to consider wiping out the BB and just reinstall everything from scratch.  

Of course if the BB has information that is not found on Outlook, a backup of the device may be warranted via the BB Desktop Manager.

Regards,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bustoutrr
ID: 21567692
All-
I tried office diagnostics in Office 2007, no go.  I tried the resending of service books in BES and I tried requesting service books from my device.  Nothing worked.

The fix:
Re-activate OTA using the BES server.  Right click the user in BES manager, Generate & email activation password)  
Enter the email address & PW from the device & let the device update.  

The entire process took 20-30 minutes, but it fixed the wireless synch of Address book, memo & tasks.  (Calendar always worked)

I hope this helps!  Before wiping out your device give this a try.  Much less painless!

Running BES SBS Edition 4.1.5.26 (updated 5/1/08)
Verizon 8830 & 8703 BBs
Exchange 2003 on Small Business Server 2003
0