?
Solved

How to open an embedded view in a different database using a formula

Posted on 2006-05-24
8
Medium Priority
?
2,939 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Document with embedded view; the view is in one of several different databases, on the same server.

How to indicate name and view in the formula? Formats like:
     "database.nsf":"viewname"
or
     "database.nsf!!viewname"
aren't appreciated by Notes. The latter is wrong anyway, but any idea how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Sjef Bosman
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 1000 total points
ID: 16751521
From Notes Client, it is impossible.

Else, if you have a replica on another server, you can call this embeded view as a URL in another database.
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16752140
Hm. Thought so. But the problem is, and it drives me insane: I open the Create/Embedded View dialog box, and when I want to select the database it is not in the list. It is on my Workspace. I already deleted the cache.dsk, but now it seems that I also have to delete my desktop.ndk? Tell me this isn't true...
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16752176
No, that didn't help. It seems that the list of databases is retrieved from somewhere else. Where oh where??
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16752333
I finally managed to get it done. I added the target database to the Bookmarks (I never use those awful things) and then it showed up in the list of databases. This is one thing "they" should definitely do something about: as syntax to embed a view from a different database using a formula. The way it is now is less than a 3rd rate solution...

Let's wait for someone else to comment on this.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 16761673
Check this...http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg21214697. Still it exists in Notes 7. It is a limitation unless they change interface to open database dialog

There are two ways...

1. Wire C API code to create embedded views on the fly when opening the form...
2. Embed IE activex component, and navigate to view url using HTTP - I have implemented this and works better and has full control  !

Hope it helps.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 16767368
I agree with Hemanth on 2nd option.

BTW, Hemanth, where are you these days? Not visiting EE like those old(Golden) days?

If possible, please look into my questions as well.
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16925936
Unforced accept ;)

Thanks Maddy!
0