?
Solved

Determine what time scheduled backup is running

Posted on 2006-05-24
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi I have a question that I haven't been able to locate an answer for. We are running SCO release 5 and there is an unattended backup occuring on the server. When I look under "System Administration /Backup" I see backup jobs that are scheduled but they aren't the actual job that is running to backup the server.So I think the GUI utility is not being used but rather a command line SCO native backup program to backup to a tape drive.

 I have confirmed that there is a backup running because we have a replicated server that we are able to restore the tape to and all of the current data from the server is there. What I need to know is how do I check, from a Unix command prompt, to see what time the backup is running and any paramenters associated with the backup.

Thanks





0
Comment
Question by:sccomputer
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bira earned 500 total points
ID: 16751866
while true
do
ps -ef |grep -i backup >> /tmp/search.log
done

put it to run next the moment you suspect the backup is to
run. the result will be in /tmp/search.log

be careful to cancel it ( ctrl+c) before space in /tmp gets 100%

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tfewster
tfewster earned 500 total points
ID: 16755322
> replicated server that we are able to restore the tape to
How are you restoring the tape? Tar? cpio? That should tell you what the basic backup utility is, then to find out how it is called.

My 1st step would be to check cron. Tho' jobs may be started by another scheduling tool, e.g. Maestro (Tivoli Workload Scheduler) or a remote backup agent (e.g. Netbackup)

The timestamp on the (restored) files may give you a clue as to when the backup runs.

Good luck if you have to trace through a bunch of nested scripts, e.g. to stop a database and then run a backup ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:leithian
leithian earned 500 total points
ID: 16798538
Hi

If it's a sheduled task you can check cron : "crontab -l " (L) this will give the time + command that is used for the backup. So you can verify the command that is used.
pe.
17 5 * * 0 /etc/cleanup > /dev/null
0 2 * * 0,4 /usr/lib/cron/logchecker
0 1 * * * /usr/bin/calendar
59 23 * * 1-5  /users/bin/backup/back.exe S              

Leithian
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JJSmith
JJSmith earned 500 total points
ID: 16881311

If the backup is happening unattended then there are usually 4 options in probability order.

1. A local cron - confirmed by crontab -l 'as root'. If you are only copying an applications data then it is possible that the cron may belong to a non-root user; find where the cron files are kept and browse them e.g on HP-UX you would use view /var/spool/cron/crontabs/*
using :n to step through the files.

2. A 3rd part product is scheduling the job. This is something you would have to find out, although you could run a trace on any processes that use the tape device ; maybe something like fuser /dev/rmt/0m and then using the PID returned to find the command ( see man fuser and ps ).

3. By some twist of fate an administrator may have written the equivelent of cron . ie a daemon that preforms activities based on a configured schedule - the trace above may help with this.

4. Any of the above but coming from a remote server (typically a site backup server issuing commands to your server).

Note: if you want an idea when to test the tape drive for use then use it's last access details from the ls -lu command to get an idea when 'something' is using it.

Once you have tracked the process then you have a chance of drilling further into what drives it! ( parameters etc).

Cheers
JJ
0