[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

surge protector

Posted on 2006-05-24
7
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have a belkin surge protector.
it's broken because overloaded when an electrician came and did something wrong
can i get refund?
or should i charge the electrician?
he said i can get refund from the company because the surge protector has warranty...

my item;
http://www.staples.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/StaplesProductDisplay?prodCatType=1&storeId=10001&catalogId=10051&langId=-1&productId=16199&cmArea=SEARCH
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 120 total points
ID: 16751651
Hello there,

I would first go to the company where you bought it from and then see if they will replace it or refund your money. If not then depending on what the electrician did to make this happen, he might be liable for this issue.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Zuhir Elgmati
Zuhir Elgmati earned 120 total points
ID: 16751688
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
thelittleman earned 140 total points
ID: 16766302
If it's under warrany, try calling/e-mailing Belkin (http://www.belkin.com/support/warranty.asp) to see if they will replace it. If they say yes, simply follow their instructions. If they say no, tell the electrician and he should replace it, as he's liable if it was his fault.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:lcadwell
lcadwell earned 120 total points
ID: 16773827
I disagree with the former respondents. If the electrician caused the problem, he is liable for all damages and should replace any damaged equipment.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zuhir Elgmati
ID: 16774412
thelittleman i send this 1st so ...........................????
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 16984914
thank you, all:)
0