Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My customer lost administrator password for 2000 domain how can io get in and reset

Posted on 2006-05-24
14
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Thier IT guy left and did not leave Admin password for domain. They have 200 server which in DC and 2000 Exchange box all with AD. Any way to crack it so i can change the password?
0
Comment
Question by:tkthelpdesk
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MJoshua
ID: 16752052
Your easies bet is ERD.

It requires a restart and you can just zero out the password for administrator and then set a new password once you start the server back up.

http://www.winternals.com/Products/ERDCommander/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 16753500
Will that work with Windows Server 2000? I know it works well on XP.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ari24
ID: 16755072
erd works well on server 2000
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 16755743
burn iso to a cd. boot to this cd.

http://ophcrack.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 16756781
But once on the Server i still need the Domain Admin password how does ERD help?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MJoshua
ID: 16756940
You start the computer/server using the ERD cd. Once the ERD OS loads, you can use the locksmith to change the administrator password.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stafi
ID: 16757463
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 16758509
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sr1xxon
ID: 16759067
I'm for the pnordahl option - given by anil_u - I have used this previously on different servers, it boots from a floppy drive and needs no password to access the SAM..
this bootdisk will look for the RID of a user account - the administrator account always has an RID of 500, so even the default admin account  has been renamed you will still be able to get in.

IMHO the ophtcrack cd looks interesting although I haven't used it -I'll be downloading that shortly and testing :)

Winternals ERD Commander boot disk is a good product, although you will need to fork out the best part of a grand for the privilege of its gui.



When you are done with this, create a backup admin account with a complex, nonexpiring password. Store these details in a safe or somewhere else to avoid this type of debacle again.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
chreft earned 200 total points
ID: 16760088
Forgot the Administrator's Password? - Reset Domain Admin Password in Windows 2000 AD:

http://www.petri.co.il/reset_domain_admin_password_in_windows_2000_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 16766325
Your best and easiest way is to use the CIA Commander.
http://www.matcode.com/ciacmd.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 16768461
I can not afford $540 for this product.

Thank you though
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 16772630
did you try ophcrack ????

if you reset the passwords if any file is encrypted....they will be corrupted...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 16772666
The notes on Petri worked
0