[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Converting a datagrid BoundColumn to a LinkButton

Posted on 2006-05-24
5
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a datagrid that is dynamically built from a query. The number of columns will always be at least 2.

When my results are bound, how can I make the cells in columns 3 onwards, linkbuttons, rather than bound columns? I know I should do it in the ItemDataBound event, but it's the actual conversion of the cell I am having.
0
Comment
Question by:Craig_Muckleston
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Elvio Lujan earned 150 total points
ID: 16751784
in the itemDataDound event:

e.Item.Cells(3).Text = "<a href='xxx.aspx'>text</a>"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig_Muckleston
ID: 16758775
Hi lem2802,

Doesn't this turn it into a hyperlink though? What I want to do is have the linkbutton so that I can drill down into the datagrid without passing the user to another page.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig_Muckleston
ID: 16759764
OK,

I've managed to create the link buttons, but I can;t get any of it's events to fire...

lnkBtn = New LinkButton
                strColVal = e.Item.Cells(3).Text
                With lnkBtn
                    .Text = strColVal
                    .Visible = True
                    .CommandName = "drill"
                    .CommandArgument = strColVal
                    .Enabled = True
                    .EnableViewState = True
                End With
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nehaya
ID: 16768816
Edit the BoundColumn AND change it to Template
In template you can do what ever you want.

Hint using ur solution:
Did you declare the CommandName ="drill" and catch it in OnItemCommand ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig_Muckleston
ID: 16797457
HI lem2802,

I have used your solution and passed params to another page. This works fine. I was looking for a way to do it in one page to be honest, but at least it works.
0