?
Solved

Event Log

Posted on 2006-05-24
9
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
One of our employees thinks that someone else has been accessing their computer. I am starting to agree with them now that I noticed that the Security Event log has been cleared out. Is there anyway for me to see when this occured? Or is there some form of auditing that I need to setup  to catch it in the future?
0
Comment
Question by:MJoshua
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16752574
Hello there,

As for restoring the log this not possible. What you might want to do is a system restore and see if that helps.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MJoshua
ID: 16752890
System Restore is off, and I do not think that a system restore would bring back the eventlog. It would only restore the system state (drivers/settings).

I am not looking to restore the Security Event Log (that would be REALLY nice though). I just want to see when it happened or by whom. Where else would there be a record?

(sorry if I did not make it clear in my origional post.)

Josh
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 600 total points
ID: 16756329
PsLogList will let you track all Event Viewer logs (saving to any location you like).
Try it for free: http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsLogList.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16758035
"Where else would there be a record?"

Do a search for all files created/modified during a certain time period. That may give you a clue.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 600 total points
ID: 16765787
Given that my log is continually being updated,

>  I just want to see when it happened

It happened right before the new records were placed in the log. Check the timestamps of events.

Possibly the logfile was full. Review setting for handling space for messages, and for what to do when it gets full.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 16765865
"Full log files" is a really good reason for having them re-directed to a different location.
No size restrictions and you can do some quick Perl scripting (or text searching) to find any particulars you are looking for.
We quit relying on the 'default' logs years ago and have been grateful every since.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:BennyM82
BennyM82 earned 600 total points
ID: 16774680
Install Sygate Firewall on the client computer being connected to.
By default it does not allow incoming network share connection attempts.
You can then review the logs for any attempts (rather than trying to work out what happened after the damage is done)

I hope this helps.
0