Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

version

Posted on 2006-05-24
5
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
for unix, i do "vxlicrep -i" to see veritas version,
i have installed veritas on windows. vxlicrep fails.....
0
Comment
Question by:perlperl
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16752276
also vxdiskadm works for unix but not for windows...
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 2000 total points
ID: 16755153
vxlicrep on Windows:
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/260953.htm

vxdiskadm is not supported on Windows - See the Command Line Interface Comparison:
http://ftp.support.veritas.com/pub/support/products/Storage_Foundation_for_Windows/264630.pdf

0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16755391
i do have
\Program Files\Common Files\VERITAS Shared\VRTSlic

but do not have the bin folder in ...\VRTSlic
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 16765791
I think you can do file search on the Windows for the file "vxlicrep.exe".
If you could not find it, then you probably want to re-install again and make sure all the Veritas utilities are installed.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16829396
What is your Veritas product? Netbackup server or client? Backup Exec?
This link may help: http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/253928.htm
0