?
Solved

Hardware Interupts HELP!!!!

Posted on 2006-05-24
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a windows 2000 machine that is being seriously slowed down by hardware interupts. I have tried to use the sysinternals software to determine what it could be to no avail. Please Help!!
0
Comment
Question by:mwhodges
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16752428
Server or Desktop?  Clean, fresh install?  Have you tried default BIOS settings?  Updated the BIOS prior to clean install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwhodges
ID: 16753058
Its a server. I am trying a repair right now on the server.  I have not tried the default bios setting.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GuruGary
ID: 16757955
How did you narrow the problem down to hardware interrupts?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 1000 total points
ID: 16758192
Unplug any unnecessary external devices. Re-seat the rest (keyboard etc.)

Re-seat the hard drive cables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwhodges
ID: 16760275
I used the sysinternals application to drill down to the message about the Hardware interrupts. I disconnected everything internally and it hasn't  helped.  Is there anyway I could see what it is that would be causing this issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwhodges
ID: 16760319
This all started after we had a stutter in our electricity Tuesday afternoon. Up until then it was working fine.
0