?
Solved

Microsoft Word can't find the DVZAddin.dll file and Excel can't find DVZXLAddin.dll File?

Posted on 2006-05-24
7
Medium Priority
?
3,033 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Every time I use WORD an error message appears stating >File Not Found: DVZAddin.dll<.   The same with EXCEL, except it asks for the file >DVZXLAddin.dll<.

I've searched for the files and I can not find them anywhere on my hard drive.

How do I get these files so I can get rid of error messages?


Thanks in advance

rlopez
 
0
Comment
Question by:rhlopez1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AndreDekolta
AndreDekolta earned 200 total points
ID: 16752499
Perform an Office Detect and Repair > Help > Detect and Repair.  If that fails re-install office and all SPs and updates.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ari24
ari24 earned 900 total points
ID: 16753531
Look in Word's Startup folder (or the Office Startup folder - might be: C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates) for any .dot files with a similar name and
delete them, then restart Word and Excel. Should work fine.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16758282
Hi rhlopez1,
----------

this is a DataViz addin so if you use it and remove the dot file you won't be able to use it anymore, maybe you uninstalled the software lately and the addin was a leftover

----------
bruintje
share what you know, learn what you don't
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rhlopez1
ID: 16761671
Thanks for the responses.
I did find the DVZAddin.dll file, deleted it, and now Word works fine. Thanks.

I can not however find the file EXCEL is looking for.  I mistakenly noted the file name above, it is not <DVZXLAddin.dll<, it is <DVZXLAddin.xla<.  I been doing a search for it all morning and can not seem to find it.

Any advice on how I can tell EXCEL not to look for it?  I've already accessed all the XLStart folders and made sure it is not in them.  I've also searched for in it in hidden files and any other place I can think of-- but to no avail!

Any other suggestions; short of reloading?

Thanks
rhlopez1
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 900 total points
ID: 16761840
1. in excel goto tools, click addins
2. if the dataviz is in there or has a missing in front of it
3. select the entry and uncheck it
4. close excel
5. and open again to see if that help

btw do not accept this as answer to this question it maybe part of it [split] but it was ari24 who set you on the right path first
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhlopez1
ID: 16761960
Thanks
Your last comment did the trick.  "Roger", I'll go ahead an split the points.

Thanks a million to all of you.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16762070
thanks, glad you're back on the track :)
0