[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NTFS (XP) Boot disk with RAID controller driver support

Posted on 2006-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've found many places to create bootable disks that let you access your NTFS drives.  In my case, I need to load my LSI RAID controller card's driver in order to view the NTFS partition.  How can I do this?

My goal is to be able to edit the contents of my C: Drive (NTFS) including moving/deleting folders, files, etc.

A bootable CD or even floppy solution is fine.  If it can provide an explorer-type interface to manipulate files/directories, that would be even better (similar to Phlak but with NTFS write support).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:drodey
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 16752782
Have you tried BartPE?

BartPE - available from:
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

Then be sure to get BOTH the driver add on and the software add on from:
http://www.ubcd4win.com/ (Overview)
http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm (direct downloads page link)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 16754198
If you have the cash, I would purchase the Winternals Admin Pak: http://winternals.com/Products/AdministratorsPak/Default.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daze71
ID: 16757984
BartPE uses win PE, just press F6 during startup and have driver disk ready.
You will have full access to OS files, if you wish to mount/modfiy registry you can use ERD Commander (http://www.winternals.com/Products/ERDCommander/) which now seems to be part adminpak....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davinder_rodey_mizuhocbus
ID: 16758006
LeeW,

Thank you!!

UBCD v2.6 + Pebuilder v3.1.10a + Drivers v1.8 = greatest boot cd ever.  
Looking forward to UBCD 3.0's final release (currently in RC5 which didn't work for me).
0