?
Solved

Mac Can no Longer Connect to one of our servers

Posted on 2006-05-24
9
Medium Priority
?
2,533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
We are running Active Directory on Windows 2003 R2. We are running Mac OS X. We have bound our macs to the domain using the Directory Access utility. This was all working fine until one day all of our macs suddenly couldn't connect to a particular server that they were able to connect to before. They are being authenticated on our domain controller, but are being denied access to a shared folder that any PC user can access. If these same users jump onto a terminal server, or a PC, they can access the folder without a problem. Below are the error messages I get from the Mac console when I try to access the share. Oh also, when I try to access the share, it does ask for a username and password. I've even typed in the administrator username and password, but it doesn't matter. If we try to access this folder from a share, we get denied permission.


mount_smbfs: error from NetrShareEnum call: exception = 382312522
mount_smbfs: tree connect phase failed: syserr = Permission denied
mount_smbfs: could not login to server MCKDATA: syserr = Permission denied
0
Comment
Question by:mckeough
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dotENG
ID: 16794762
Two options to try:

1. Allow the mac to send clear text passwords, explaind here:
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=301580

2. Allow your Windows machine to accept packets that are not digitaly signed
Change this key at the server to 0
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters\requiresecuritysignature

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gileze33
ID: 16822637
Did you by any chance upgrade the server just before the problem happened.

You may want to download a trial of ADmitMac and try that. It sorts out incompatablilty problems with Mac/Windows Server.

Gileze33
0
 

Author Comment

by:mckeough
ID: 16832481
No. We didn't perform any upgrades to ther server. It's already a brand new box, but everything was working. We have another program we might try. It looks like the server doesn't think that our macs are using a secure enough protocol.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gileze33 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16834895
If the server thinks that, then the problem is most probably the fact that Macs use an older version of Samba I think. This is solved by using Shareware Apps such as DAVE and ADmitMac.

Gileze33
0
 

Author Comment

by:mckeough
ID: 17019110
Well I can't say that this fixed the problem because we worked around this, but the best comment here is probably from gileze33 and his comments about DAVE and ADmitMaC.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17019476
Thank you for the response. Do you wish to accept the answer you have indicated?
0