?
Solved

unable to remove ftp surfer

Posted on 2006-05-24
11
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i installed ftp surfer as i was looking for a ftp tool and found that i didnt like it so i uninstalled it, but it keep appearing in my add/remove programs list?  i cleaned my register with regcleaner.exe and i ran cleaned out crap using ccleaner.exe and ftpsurfer still remains.

how can i totally remove this annoying program without having to wipe my hardrive?
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16754307
Did you delete the folder from Program Files and check your start up items list in MSCONFIG?  Reboot the computer as well.  I've installed this program before, but don't recall this problem happening.  Let me know!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16754582
Try deleting the installation folder. If you can't because there are files locked, reboot in safe mode and try it again.

After that, you could manually remove the entry in the Add/Remove Programs list:
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/110/
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 1000 total points
ID: 16754884
Remove it from the Registry.  Normal WARNING about editing the registry applies.  Take a backup of the registry first (and know how to restore it in the event of a crash).

Look in HKLM, Microsoft, Windows, Current Version, Run (Run Once and Run Services) to see if it's there and delete it.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 1000 total points
ID: 16754903
If it's called ftpsurfer, you could also do a complete search for it in the registry and let us know where else it appears.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16757755
start - run - regedit -- first file - export registry -- give a file name on C where you can recover if needed.
Then search F3 registry for FTP, then delete any registry keys or values devoted exclusively to FTP surfer.

Close regedit. reboot, and if it is gone, you are fine.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16758355
thephalanx

Yes after i first uninstalled ftpsurfer, i deleted the folder from program files.   i have looked in msconfig and its not there.

ISoul

I didnt try anything yet in safe mode so i will...  the problem is when i uninstalled the program, it looked like it was removed, as there isnt any startup menu items, program file folders etc etc, but yet in my add/remove programs list - there is it.  if i click change/remove, it asks me do i want to remove, i click yes, it trys to remove it and looks for a ftpsurfer.msi ?? but there isnt any .msi's... this is whats confusing me..

moorhouselondon / scrathcyboy

it dont appear in the registery!

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16758432
"it keep appearing in my add/remove programs list?"

If this happens, it is STILL in your registry.

Just remove the entire directory for this program under C:\Program Files.  -- whatever that directory might be named.

If you get a warning that this will affect installed programs, then YES, IT IS STILL in your registry.  You can search for the key RunOnce and look above that to "RUN"  - it will probably be there and in uninstall programs as well.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 1000 total points
ID: 16758478
>it dont appear in the registery!

In which case it is called something else - try searching for whisper (is this the product by Whisper Technology?).  
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16758623
>>In which case it is called something else - try searching for whisper (is this the product by Whisper Technology?).

no results found

>>Just remove the entire directory for this program under C:\Program Files

i did that ages ago when i first uninstalled it...

>>You can search for the key RunOnce and look above that to "RUN"  - it will probably be there and in uninstall programs as well.

i cant find a runonce?

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 1000 total points
ID: 16758715
Have a look through

HKLM, Microsoft, Windows, CurrentVersion, Uninstall

It has to be somewhere in that list
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16759071
its gone! thank you so much moorhouselondon / scrathcyboy
0