[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Parallel Install of XP

Posted on 2006-05-24
20
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
first and original install of XP got badly corrupted....but there is alot of info
on it...its on "C"

There is just one partition on the PC ...

I want to do a parallel install of a new version of XP i.e. a totally new version of Windows XP alongside
the old one...

I have booted up with the CD and I am at the stage - Select the folder in which the files
should be copied...

it gives me the following option

\Windows

so what do I fill in ? or am I on the right track at all ?
0
Comment
Question by:jetsonx
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 16753783
You CAN continue from where you are, change that folder to C:\WINNT or C:\WINXP or C:\JADFJHAK if you want.  But if you install to C:\WINDOWS where the previous version is, you will essentially be doing a repair install.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16753804
What *I* would do is this:

Make yourself a BartPE CD, then boot up the system using that.  RENAME the existing C:\WINDOWS, C:\PROGRAM FILES, and C:\DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS folders - I usually add a ".OLD" to them.  Then you can just reinstall everything to the defaults.

BartPE - available from:
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

Then be sure to get BOTH the driver add on and the software add on from:
http://www.ubcd4win.com/ (Overview)
http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm (direct downloads page link)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 16753878
leew, I appreciate your second suggestion but this just to be done
in a hurry...I will use your 2nd tip another time!

but I have set it now to c\WINXP

and its copying the files...what next to expect ?

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16753940
A regular install - as if the computer never had Windows on it.

When all is said and done, you'll have a boot menu showing this install and the old install - the default SHOULD be this install... but it's probable that they will both be named the same and you won't have a clear way to know which is which.

It's possible, but HIGHLY, HIGHLY unlikely that you have a program that EXPECTS the windows folder to be C:\WINDOWS and doesn't use C:\WINXP - but the VAST majority of applications will use the environment variable %WINDIR% which is set by the OS to whatever directory windows is installed in.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkoehler-mpr
ID: 16754660
Once you finish installing XP back up your data, then reinstall the OS from scratch (format the drive).

Why? Because c:\Program Files isn't cleaned out when you install Windows to a second folder. If you want to finish with a stable PC I'd recommend a fresh start after you back up your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 16754951
surely - there is some way of keeping all Data Files intact while deleting
all system files and program files ?


ps: What is the difference between a Parallel Install and a Repair Install ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkoehler-mpr
ID: 16755073
Parallel = Install a new copy of Windows to a different root directory (e.g. \WinXP)
Repair = Install Windows over the preexisting installation

If you manually rename the "Program Files", "Documents and Settings", and Windows directories from the Recovery Console before installing XP you can keep the data (everything, actually) and reinstall Windows to the same partition. I personally feel leew's BartPE suggestion is the best way to do this.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 16755934
Xp as you just found out is a stable program but when it dies it is hard to fix.

I would do the following:
I have a similar system on two pairs of HDs

First purchase a larger HD (just my opinion) and make it a C: Normally the jumpers are already in the correct position.
Next make the C: drive a slave by moving the jumper.
In both cases do it over a white cloth since the jumpers are easily dropped.
Purchase Acronis True Image from:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/CustRatingReview.asp?DEPA=0&Type=&Item=N82E1681279691SF&SortField=0&Pagesize=&Page=2
You do not need the book the help section is wonderful and the program easy to use. I had done beta testing on it. Do not buy Norton ghost since it does not make a bootable HD

Install xp
Install all the needed programs
Install Acronis
Make a boot cd rom with Acronis
Make a follder called 'Database'
Go to windows Explorer
Access the slave drive
Copy and paste all the data folders under the 'Database' foder on the C: drive.
Now you should have all the information transfered to the C drive.
Make a folder for downloads or copy it from the slave drive.
Download the following boot manager:
http://www.osloader.com/download.htm
Install the boot manager. I had it fail on me about every 6 months, but it will automatically go to the C drive and then you can reinstall it.
Do on a monthy basis a HD COPY. The slave drive will be bootable not like Norton Ghost.
Do a copy of the 'database' to the slave drive on a daily basis.

Now if the C: drive fails, you just reboot the machine select the slave drive and you can continue working.
Later, change the bios to boot from the acronis cd rom.
Boot the machine
Follow the directions to transfer evrything to the C: drive.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 16756267
gonzal, thanks for the advice.

I like your recommendation for Acronis TI - its a truly excellent product...
for cloning to a larger hdd and as a backup...Osloader looks good - I am going
to check it out...

my problem now is - (the install went great btw) - I can see all the old Documents and Settings
folder but cannot access it...the message is
is

C:\Documents and Settings\Username is not accessible.

Access is denied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 16756353
I forgot to mention - the old OS was XP Home - the new one is XP Pro
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkoehler-mpr
ID: 16757072
Right Click on the Documents and Settings Folder, Properties
Security Tab, Advanced
Owner Tab
Click on your current account under Change owner to
Check the Replace owner on subcontainers
Click Apply
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 16758754
when I click on the Documents and Settings Folder I get the option tabs

GENERAL- SHARING - CUSTOMIZE

there does not appear to be a security tab?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16761115
use puppy linux,

it is a live cd, it can mount any NTFS, FAT partitions automatically.
Can access any windows shares.

Just boot your machine with it, Goto the drive which will you already find mounted, and copy your data to any windows share.

And , yes it has a GUI, so don't worry about it being linux.

Just download the ISO, burn it and recover your data.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bkoehler-mpr
bkoehler-mpr earned 400 total points
ID: 16761195
Simple File Sharing hides the security tab
(in Explorer)
Tools, Folder Options
View Tab - uncheck Use Simple File Sharing
Click Ok

That should enable the Security Tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 16761395
bkoehler,

I tried that an and set all the permissions....no joy!

I then used a 3rd party permissions analyser (Access Enum)

and it has

C:\Documents and Settings\User Name\*

I do not know what the purpose of the asterik is ?

It also has

C:\Doucments and Settings\User Name S-1-5-88925698

When I go to properties>sharing

and click the radio button for "share this folder"

I get " an error occured while trying to share User Name. Access is denied.
The shared resourece was not created at this time"

 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkoehler-mpr
ID: 16761586
Reboot into Safe Mode (the Security Tab should show up)

Reboot
Press F8 as the machine starts
Choose Safe Mode
Logon As Administrator
Reset the permissions for your folders
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 16761627
Sorry, should have spoken up sooner -

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 16773587
ok, even after following all the suggestions -

I still cannot access the files ?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16773613
I have never had this kind of problem so unless you detail exactly what your doing step by step and exact error messages, I'm not sure I'll be able to help you gain access to these files using the support.microsoft.com link above.

That said, one alternative, which seems to bypass NTFS security, is to create yourself a BartPE CD, boot to that, and move the files out of their existing folder(s) to a new location.

BartPE - available from:
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/


Then be sure to get BOTH the driver add on and the software add on from:
http://www.ubcd4win.com/ (Overview)
http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm (direct downloads page link)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 16773812
Finally with extensive help from ye guyz  - I got this one cracked.

First of all, thanks to Leew who got the ball rolling on how to actually do
a parallel install. He did even elaborate on how to do it even better - but
unfortunately time was against me for implementing his improved solution...
some other time leew!

Once the parallel install had completed sucessfully there was the issue of
not being able to access files from the old partition. I reread MS KB article # 308421 and
double checked everything One of the folders on the old partition was ticked "make private"

Bkoehler - thanks for the tip of how to get the security tab to appear...MS sure do know how
to hide things.

Thanks once again.
0