?
Solved

How to reset the autoincrement.

Posted on 2006-05-24
2
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I had a master table with all the states data now each state has it own table. I would like to start the autoincrement on each table at 1 and continiue to the end.

Is there a way to do this?

Thanks

Rafael
0
Comment
Question by:rcleon
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dds110 earned 1400 total points
ID: 16754729
Sure:

First - Delete the autonumber field
Second - Copy the table to a new table
Third - Delete the original table
Fourth - Add the new autonumber field


If that doesn't work

Copy and paste the table  >> select structure only
write a query to update the new table with the records from the old table WITHOUT the autonumber field

HTH
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 600 total points
ID: 16754757
when you create a table, and then create an autonumber field in that table, the autonumber field automatically starts at 0 for each table.  Autonumber fields are NOT global to the entire Database.

Does that answer your question?

AW
0