?
Solved

recovering mail boxes

Posted on 2006-05-24
7
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have exchange 2003 on window server 2003.
the system crashed after recovering ,I did not find the folling folders on the exchange maneger under mailbox store

Logons
nail boxes
full text index

The question is how to recover these folders ?
Thanks
Zak

0
Comment
Question by:yzak
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16753993
is the mailbox store mounted? if you right click on the mailbox store do you see the option to mount or  dismount?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 16754844
How did you recover ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 16754853
Is the mail flow working ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yzak
ID: 16756622
isee the option mount
when I try to mount by right click it gves me an error
The name of one of the database files in this store is invalid.
ID no.: c1041737
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
december41991 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16756785
Check you database location and log file location.

In the recovery server you may have a different drive letter.

If yes then change it to match what is there in the location as per database and log file location in the Exchange System Manager.

Also check the page file location.


Check database consistency. If clean shut down then clear the log file location and mount the store.

Let me know of the progress

Dominic

0