Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exp utility

Posted on 2006-05-24
6
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi
At MSDOS command window I issued these command:

set oracle_sid=mxt
exp scott/tiger file c:\oracle\emp\tas.dmp

I am getting these errors


EXP-00056: ORACLE error 12560 encountered
ORA-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
EXP-00000: Export terminated unsuccessfully

Any help would be appreciated to resolve this problem
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Smruti1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Titan522
ID: 16755608
after you set your sid can you sqlplus "/ as sysdba" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smruti1
ID: 16755706
yes
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Titan522
ID: 16756097
Dont know if its a typo but there should be an = after file and also your export options, full ,owner
exp scott/tiger file=c:\oracle\emp\tas.dmp full=y
or
exp scott/tiger file=c:\oracle\emp\tas.dmp owner=<username>
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
MohanKNair earned 2000 total points
ID: 16758084
>> ORA-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error

This means there is some error in connecting to the database

Try
sqlplus scott/tiger

Also

set see whether the environment variables ORACLE_HOME and ORACLE_SID is set.

click on "my computer" -> "properties" -> "advanced" -> "environment variables"

Also check whether Oracle service is up and running
0