[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I reinstall IIS without interrupting other services?

Posted on 2006-05-24
10
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
In the midst troubleshooting another problem I seem to have messed up IIS on my Windows 2003 SBS. Can I reinstall it without causing problems to other services? How would I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:dekroon
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16754244
What do you mean by other services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dekroon
ID: 16754433
The service I most want to keep running is SMTP. Are there any others that might be affected?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ari24
ID: 16754553
Reinstallling it should NOT cause problems for other services such as SMTP service, but it will have to shut down and restart the SMTP service, as well as FTP, NNTP, Exchange routing engine, WWW publishing service, and possibly a few more (depending on your setup).
Once the reinstall of iis is complete (probobly a couple of minutes) it will restart these services and you should be back up and running 100%.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dekroon
ID: 16754730
Will it change the SMTP configuration?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ari24
ID: 16754750
no it will not
0
 

Author Comment

by:dekroon
ID: 16755000
Just want to make doubly, triply sure, here.

Keep in mind that on an Exchange server, we have a bunch of virtual directories for the Exchange Virtual Server, such as Exadmin, Exchange, Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync, OMA, etc.

Are you saying that all of these will be recreated without having to reinstall Exchange?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ari24 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16755057
If you are uninstalling iis first, yes you will have to reinstall exchange in order to rebuild the virtual directories. If its an in place upgrade style reinstall, exchange should be fine.

Why do you need to reinstall iis?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dekroon
ID: 16755139
In attempting to get Exchange ActiveSync working with a Treo 700w, I messed with a bunch of settings such as certificates and permissions. I didn't back up the entire configuration and now many things don't work.

Yes, stupid, I know.

I still have the initial backup from when I set up the server.

Can you recommenda fix for this particular situation?

THanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ari24
ID: 16755287
I had major 700w issues when i started using them... what is the error you are getting on your treos?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ari24
ID: 16755388
Try resetting your authentication permissions for your virtual directories as shown here: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Securing-Exchange-Server-2003-Outlook-Web-Access-Chapter5.html

Then if you use forms based authentication and ssl, you will prob. have to impliment this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817379/en-us

When that is done, make sure you've installed your servers certificate on your treos (if you use a self generated cert).
0