?
Solved

user not receiving email from another company

Posted on 2006-05-24
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
we run exhcnage server and our customer company xyz runs exchange. one of our employees TOM cannot receive any emails from company xyz. i have checked and we have no problems with any other employees receiving emails from company xyz. Tom received emails from all other domains, yahoo, msn, etc with no problems.

I told compan xyz to see what the problem is on their end. I check our exchange server for message tracking center and there is no trace of receiving emails from company xyz to TOM.

I even setup a pop3 for testing on my home computerwith the same name and email as one of the xyz company employees. that email successfully was received in TOMs email.

I assume it's company xyz. any suggestions or thought would be helpful.

0
Comment
Question by:sfejc411
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 16754901
Does the sender from the xyz company receive NDR ? Have you tried sending it from a different sender at xyz company ? Its not your issue anyways....xyz has to check it ....

Regards
Dominic
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16772916
Trying to diagnose the problem as the recipient is almost impossible. The other side needs to prove to you that either the message was delivered, or the NDR was created. There are so many things that could go wrong with message delivery, but not one of them is under your control until the message hits your network.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfejc411
ID: 16779330
received from xyz co. tech support sent me the attached test email:

was delivered to the following recipient(s):
      Tom on 5/24/2006 11:53 AM

Does this mean now I have to troubleshoot on my end what the problem is?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16779513
That looks like a read receipt. The only problem is that they don't actually prove the message was delivered to YOUR server. The only thing I would accept as proof of delivery is a log file that shows the message being delivered to your server/IP address. Anything else doesn't prove the message was received. If the remote site is using a smart host to deliver email, then they can trigger the read receipt. Similarly, if a POP3 connector is being used to download email to the server, then the message being delivered to the POP3 server at the ISP/Host will trigger the message.

Simon.
0