?
Solved

Expert needed for SonicWALL CDP 4440i

Posted on 2006-05-24
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2011-07-21
I am not familiar with this backup technology...
Looking at the model l4440i specifically...

Issue...

Have a new client with NO backup...has about 700Gb to backup...would like to get at least the most important data
off-site...

Creates/changes  about 20Mb per day...more or less...dumps old unneeded data about once a month...so this 700 Gb total grows slowly...

Uses server/domain, but most data sits on individual computers...due to extensive amount of linking done between Word and Excel...to get all data on the server I would have to re-creat the paths for the links...might be an almost impossible job...many documents have several hundred links between Word and Excel...

But I am looking for some type of backup system, and I was struck by this Sonicwall CDP system...

Any experience with it, good or bad...
Any thoughts on the technology...

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IPKON_Networks earned 1000 total points
ID: 16760360
Looks like noone is wanting to offer anything here so I will try !!

I have not tried this directly but spoke to a friend who has. He said that it worked really well, but the biggest issue was the overhead on file access time and CPU utilisation on the servers. He didn't put it on the PC's as they have no local data anyway so was pointless. However, when put on a server it used a good 10% CPU and slowed down disk I/O to a noticable degree.

Saying that, I think it would heavily depend on the quality of your hardware in the first place. 20MB per day would be surprising against a 700GB warehouse. I would expect closer to 200MB per day change. However, I don't know your data makeup. Also, this system will monitor your ENTIRE directory structure and make copies of ANY file that changes. You can exclude files but this becomes a very admin intensive process.

Could you not get one on Eval from a friendly supplier and try it out?

I would be worried in your case as you would need to install the client on every PC and they would notice a degredation in file access times.

Hope this helps
Barny
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 16761484
ipkon...

EXCELLENT...you brought up some pointsI had never considered...and I think the eval is a good idea, if I can find a supplier to accomodate...

Many Thanx
Steve

Anyone else???
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16766074
Non sequitor???  Backup is backup, and sonic wall is sonicwall.... I dont see the two are related.  Use something like Acronis true image backup to backup your data each day to a network drive or tape if you have to (full system backups are best done to an image on a network drive -- the daily incrementals and diffs are best done to a throw away media like tape) although I dont use tape, I do all backups to remote directories on my system backup computer.

I would leave the sonicwall out of a backup strategy.  When a drive dies hard, you need to be able to plug an new one and just run.  Now Acronis true image (www.acronis.com) lets you do this through a boot CD that will restore the original image.  That works.  I prefer to have all as files on a new hard disk for instant plug and play.

To be safe, I would not involve the sonicwall in a backup strategy.  WHat happens if a power failure and it gets reset just at the same time as your drive fails from a power strike.  YOu are dead in the water, right?  SO, backup is not sonicwall.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 16891368
Well...I took a hard look at this...found a reseller, they let me try it out...and I am not going to use it...
1.  Sonicwall wants you to use their backup data site...eg: download to their servers...nope...
2.  Hits the system resources pretty hard...
3.  They try to sell it as an "end all problems" to backups...but I don't think so...

thanx for your comments...splitting points...

Steve
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16891690
Just go with a linksys router-firewall, it is made by cisco at 1/2 the price, and it beats a sonicwall for ease of use and reliability.  There is a linksys for every budget.
0