?
Solved

Sending Emails and not Faxes in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-05-24
7
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am hoping I am in the right place here as this is really more of an Outlook question but we are using Exch Enterprise 2003.

We commonly send email press releases to a contact list in Outlook.  Commonly, we open a new message, click on BCC, choose the folder that holds the contacts, do a select all, and click BCC to add them to the field.  As you can probably tell, the FAX and SMTP address are included on this list and so both get added to the BCC field in the email.

My question is, how do I do a mass selection like this (around 5000 names) without getting the FAX numbers added into the field.  It doesn't seem to be affecting the email other than the additional processing time to add the FAX addresses into the field.

0
Comment
Question by:Indy_IT_Admin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16772926
There isn't really a good way of doing this.
Removing the SMTP addresses from the contacts will give you a clean list.
Otherwise create personal distribution lists with the contacts in them. You will simply need to update the list whenever a new user is created.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Indy_IT_Admin
ID: 16894353
Anyone else have any ideas?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 17016958
The way we got around Fax numbers showing up in the address list was to add the word FAX infront of the number in the fax field of every contact.

This is obviously labour intensive, unless you can script it (which I assume you could)

Of course, you will not be able to fax with these lists anymore, but it bypasses the problem.

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Indy_IT_Admin
ID: 17021169
I assume by doing this that the Mail address book then does not recognize the fax number as a vailed option and doesn't try to use it?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17021640
That is correct.

Try it on one contact, it works fine

-red
0