?
Solved

Get Data from a Unix Machine to a Windows PC

Posted on 2006-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Ive never used Unix or Linux, but I was given a task to try to ghost all data from older(Mid 90s) Unix Machines to an IDE drive in NTFS format.What we are trying to do is to be able to hook a SCSI UNIX drive to a windows PC and pull the data that way instead of using a network. I dont know if this possible, but any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:bad8174
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 16754700
Generally hooking a Unix disk up to a Windows machine won't work.  Microsoft does not support foreign filesystem formats.  Typically, you should use tar to archive the filesystem on the Unix machine, then transfer the archive to a Windows machine using FTP.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 16754737
Oh, and since you have never used Unix or Linux, I strongly suggest you get someone who is familiar with the systems to help you.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arthurjb earned 2000 total points
ID: 16755955
Do not attempt to hook up the unix drive to a pc, unless you have a confirmed readable backup of all the data on the drive. Once you hook up the drive to a foreign machine, it may no longer be readable on the original machine.

As Brett said, windows does not do very well with foreign file systems.

Is there a technical reason why you are not wanting to use the network?

If you cannot use the network, then your next best technique would be to take the various data and put it into zip files and transfer it via whatever media that you have that is common between the 2 machines.  (If you have network access ftp could help alot with this, and save a lot of time.)

If you post some more information, such as the machine type Sun etc, and the actual OS, Linux, Solaris, etc, the experts here may have the perfect solution for you...
0