[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

preview report based on current form's record

Posted on 2006-05-24
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,
I'm trying to preview a report with the current form's record set.  Everything I keep trying just shows the report with no data.  Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:deloused
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 16754631
What is the Record Source for your report???

ET
0
 

Author Comment

by:deloused
ID: 16754644
qry_Report: Inspection

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dds110 earned 660 total points
ID: 16754696
Base your report off of a query.

in the "Criteria" field of the query, add something to the effect of:

=[Forms]![FormName]![txtboxname]

txtboxname can be a textbox, checkbox, radio button, listbox...whatever you want it to be

HTH

dds
0
 

Author Comment

by:deloused
ID: 16754776
Thank you! That worked beautifully!

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dds110
ID: 16754814
Glad I could help
0