?
Solved

Virtual Server 2005, Clients can't access "real" network connection

Posted on 2006-05-24
5
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have just setup a new IBM X336 Server with Server 2003 w/sp1.
I loaded Microsoft Virtual Server 2005.
When I create a client (XP w/sp2) all goes well except the network connection doesn't get out to the "real" network.
I must be doing something fundementally wrong, this should be a "no brainer".
I have setup this same scenario with VMware GSX and their new "free" VMServer and never had network connectivity problems.
Can someone help me out here ?
I am in a rush, so I have set this to 500 points.
Thanks,
Neil
0
Comment
Question by:semncw
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 400 total points
ID: 16754679
You have selected the internal network for this virtual machine. Select your IBM Servers NIC for the virtual machine. Then you should be able to ping your external network, provided you have assigned IP from same subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:semncw
ID: 16755530
This was one of the first things I checked.
When you setup the server, it sets up an Internal Network Connection (which is not associated with the physical NIC).
It also sets up a Virtual Network Connection (which IS associated with the physical NIC).
I am choosing an IP based on the range that the Host Server is in and using the same gateway IP as the Host.

There must be something else that we haven't covered.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thur6165
thur6165 earned 600 total points
ID: 16755680
That would have been my first guess too.  What are the symptoms, can you ping localhost, can you ping gateway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:semncw
ID: 16755739
Nope, I can't ping anything.
The network connection is associated with the Virtual Network Connection, but the pings seem to get nowhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:semncw
ID: 16755941
I figured it out (I think)
I had the virtual PC in a different subnet than the virtual server.
Because of that IP address I was using the gateway for the other subnet range.
I changed the IP address to be in the same subnet range as the virtual server and used the corresponding gateway address.
Now I can ping as normal.

Thanks to prashsax and thur6165 for their suggestions.

I guess sometimes you just need to go back thru the basics again to see the obvious.

How do I split the points ?
Neil

0