[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Programmatically Create RAS connection and dial it

Posted on 2006-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am working on an app that needs to create a predefined VPN/RAS connection and auto dial it.  I'm positive this can be done with API calls, but I have no idea how.

Any Delphi or VB examples would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:digitalwav
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JDSkinner earned 2000 total points
ID: 16755973
You could try a delphi RAS component
http://www.torry.net/authorsmore.php?id=6216
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 16759242
I dont know if this helps:

Establishing a Dial-Up Connection to the Internet
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wininet/wininet/establishing_a_dial_up_connection_to_the_internet.asp

Also you could try this.

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

function tapiRequestMakeCall(DestAddress, AppName,
 CalledParty, Comment: PChar): Longint; stdcall; external 'TAPI32.DLL';

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
 PhoneNumber, AppName: array[0..255] of Char;
begin
 PhoneNumber := '1234567890';
 StrPCopy(AppName, Application.Title);
 tapiRequestMakeCall(PhoneNumber, AppName, '', '');
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 16759366
My hero! RasX rocks!
0