[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XI permissions question

Posted on 2006-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I get the following error on  under XI..

"An error has occurred: An error occurred at the server : Sorry, you do not have the right to 'Delete objects' (id - 22) for 'Sales01 -Combined ' (id - 346150). Please contact your system or permissions administrator if you require this right."

This happens when a user tries to delete another users scheduled reports or sucessfully ran reports.

How can I setup users to be able to delete scheduled reccuring reports without making them an administrator?
0
Comment
Question by:shockacon
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16757408
What is doing the scheduling?

Why would a user want or need to delete another users report?

By the error message, I think you need to make them an administrator or there is a permission in the a[pplication doing the scheduling to provide that right.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
wykabryan earned 2000 total points
ID: 16760425
Ok this is a problem in your Groups.  So if you go to Folders inside the CMC, then go to the Rights tab, what is the permissions set up?  My guess is you have it as Schedule.

There is a permission, that allows the users to delete that you have to turn on.  In order to find it you will need to find the group that is affected, then go to folders, then find the folder that contains the report that is producing the error, then click on the rights tab, then find the group that the user is assigned to, and under access level for that group change it to Advance.  You will want to look though these permissions and see which ones apply.  The top portion apply to the user ability to interact with the application including other users stuff.  The bottom portion is designed for restricting the user.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shockacon
ID: 16762365
Yes that completely worked! thanks so much. I knew it was something like that.
0