?
Solved

stop error C000021a with a status of 00000080

Posted on 2006-05-24
7
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
after installing a summation application got the blue screen. Checkedthe gina on the winnt\currentversion. looks ok.
still i get te blue screen....cannot get to safe mode...cannot do last good known...cannot do attrib -R  (i get access is denied) when i tried with cmdcons.

I have cleaned the registry from the summation settings. but still no luck..
any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 16755767
Take a look at this previous question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20790028.html

Reinstallation of the OS may be a little drastic; you can try a repair install:
WinXP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Win2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;292175
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 16755895
have done repair the installation and still get the same error.
I also have installed a second instance of win2k on the same box under winnt2 folder and it boots just fine.

but when i boot from the first instance i get blue screen. Once again i did repair install. but no luck.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16756506
If a repair install didn't do it, then I'm afraid a clean install is all that's left, since you have proven that it works.  Repair installs are very drastic in themselves, but when they don't work, the problem is very deeply embedded in the system, and only a clean install will get rid of it.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16756627
Repair installations do not fix the registry. Its a lot of code to go through. Even I think it should swap some very important keys they are usually changed or altered with installed programs and softwares. Before if you would like you can reset the winlogon registry entries.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 16760216
can you help me on how to clean/reset the registry winlogon entries ? I really dont want to do the clean install. Lots of stuff loaded on this citrix server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16761583
I think its best not to risk this system with a winlogon operation. This is a bit complex situation.
I ll keep looking/thinking for a solution but now I recommend you to call MS. You will get great support. They work on the issue right away and when they have an input they call you. I was impressed last time i had to ask help from them. ( maybe i was lucky with the tech )

0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 16763292
ok , folks.  I was just trying to get the solution out of academic interest and document the solution for future reference.  I guess for some mishaps there is no easy way around...(sigh!)
0