?
Solved

want wireless networking but only have pci express slot

Posted on 2006-05-24
2
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I just purchased my first over priced notebook from comp usa. It was a HP pavillion notebook dv1000 series. I then skipped over to cingular to buy a wireless network card. The card didn't fit. Come to find out there is only a pci express opening on my notebook. One technician told me that I may be able to find an adaptor. Another technician told me that the wireless card technology had not caught up to the pci express standard or something of that nature. I need a solution because I travel a lot and the hot spot hunting thing is not working for me.
I did read an article where IBM had or is still (couldn't find one for sale) developing  a Intel Pro/Wireless 394ABG mini pci express adaptor for their thinkpad notebooks. If anyone could help me out here I would really be greatful.
0
Comment
Question by:Meccadonness
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16758305
Check page 124 of the manual, it lists mini pci cards that should probably fit your notebook:

http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c00444244.pdf

If your PC doesn't have a mini pci compartment, get a USB wireless dongle. These will certainly fit and you can use them on other hardware too.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 16771047
I belive the wireless your looking for is gprs(since you went to a cell phobe provider) and unfourtunatly they arent making those in express cards yet(laptop pci express replaced pcmcia). The only current solution i can think of is a pcmcia to usb adapter, so you can plug that pcmcia card you got from cingular into a usb port and it should work. http://sewelldirect.com/usb-to-pcmcia-wireless-adapter.asp?adpath=/Google/Lewis%20Gunter/06-04-04//USB%20to%20PCMCIA//47&keywords=usb%20to%20pcmcia%20adapter&match=1&search=search&gclid=CL3Zg97KloUCFQSICwodEjVpGQ
0