[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

renaming multiple files

Posted on 2006-05-24
10
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi

I have a folder with files that a labelled 1.jpg, 2.jpg, 22.jpg, 3.jpg etc.

Is there a way to globally change all filename to 0001.jpg, 002.jpg, 003.jpg etc...

I want globally insert leading zeros into the filename

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Molko
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16755900
Not using XP itself, none that I'm aware of...Experts?  Anyway, I'd try a batch file.  Or, if you're batch file challenged, there are tone of batch processing programs out there.  Google batch file processing programs...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 16755958
I would manually chabge the ones with 1.jpg to 9.jpg to 01.jpg etc. Now they will be in order. I tried it your way and just got myself into a mess.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RiDo78
ID: 16756060
I use a tool called Total Commander for all my file-operations. It includes an multi-rename tool in which you can easily rename a large number of files. Inserting leading-zero's is not a problem at all.

You can get Total Commander at http://www.ghisler.com. It is very stable and software with a huge number of options. If you are familiar with the good ol' Norton Commander or Midnight Commander, you'll certainly find your way in Total Commander.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16756062
Batch file processing is the way to go...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 375 total points
ID: 16756072
If you want a free program that has support for rename with leading zeros....
http://www.1-4a.com/rename/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16756091
Thanks Kenneniah!  I couldn't find a freebe...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 16756335
Yeah, freeware seems to be getting harder and harder to find :(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dark720
ID: 16760423
fully functional trial software 'flash renamer' http://www.rlvision.com/flashren/about.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dark720
ID: 16760453
if you use flash renamer, select numbers and zero pad numbers to 4 digits :) thats it
0