?
Solved

Folder Redirection over VPN and slow link

Posted on 2006-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2010-09-13
Hello all,

All laptops on our domain (win2003) have the users' my docs redirected. When laptops are used on our LAN all is great. When laptops leave the LAN and users log on, the redirection still attepmts to synch folders causing delays and errors. I know there is an option that asks the user if they want to initiate a folder synch, but unfortunately, i cant use thios feature.

The questiuon is: can i disable folder sync when a laptop is either not connected to the domain network or when it is on VPN but connection is very slow.


Thanks

A
0
Comment
Question by:wolfgordon
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 16755933
There is a GPO option under:
Computer Configuration | Administrative templates | Windows components | Network | Offline files | "configure slow link properties"
where you can define a slow link, by speed, and it will disable automatic synchronization.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16817113
Thanks wolfgordon,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steven_Bruneel
ID: 33660112
I'm having the exact same problem at this moment, but my biggest question is what value should be entered in that field?

greets,
Steven
0