?
Solved

Waiting for Microsoft Access to Accept DDE Commands

Posted on 2006-05-24
7
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello ~

Using a table in Access 2000 as the data source for a Word 2000 merge document, word opens and hangs w/ the following text at the bottom of the window: "waiting for microsoft access to accept DDE commands".

Can someone out there propose a remedy?  I've checked libraries and they all seem to be referenced.

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chi Is Current
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 400 total points
ID: 16755935
Hi jacobbarnett,
Check in Tools>Options>Advanced that Access is not set to ignore DDE requests.

Pete
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 16755963
Thank you Pete for your fast reply!

IGNORE DDE Requests is UN-checked
ENABLE DDE Refresh is checked
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 16756011
To check this out further, I opened a new Word document and attempted to establish a connection to my Access table from Word, using "Get Data Source".  Word hung w/ the message "Opening Microsoft Access" at the bottom of the window......  Access did not open??  Same result after a re-boot.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 1200 total points
ID: 16756221
Have you tried a compact and repair of your database?

Flyster
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 16756247
Another thing you could try is to make a copy of your document. Then go to access and select your table. Go to OfficeLinks - Merge it with Microsoft Office Word and choose Link to existing document. Select the copy and see if it will merge it for you.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Leigh Purvis
Leigh Purvis earned 400 total points
ID: 16756248
What is it you're trying to connect to?
A table?
A query?

(The former is a better idea - for speed).
If you have functions or expressions then something could be preventing it from opening - or just slowing it down a *lot* :-)

DDE is slower - but I dislike the OLEDB faff in Word 2003.  If they'd made it work better than it would have been ideal (ish).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 16756417
I'm referencing a table.

Well, was it the compact and repair or just the purity of my thoughts (unlikely), but now it's working just fine.

I appreciate your ideas!  Thank you!
0