Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Compute average without rounding

Posted on 2006-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to get the average number of items for all orders. With two decimal places.

SELECT CONVERT(DECIMAL(10,2),AVG(Items/Orders)) AvgItems
FROM table

I should get 2.77 as the result of dividing 333905 items by 120402 orders. I get 2.00.
I have tried SUM and AVG. What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Laura2112
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 800 total points
ID: 16756228
please try this:
SELECT CONVERT(DECIMAL(10,2),AVG(cast(Items as decimal(10,2))/cast(Orders as decimal(10,2)) )) AvgItems
FROM table
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laura2112
ID: 16756251
Right on!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 16756270
You actually only need to cast one of them

SELECT AVG(Items/CAST(Orders AS decimal(10,2)) AvgItems
FROM table
0