?
Solved

Outlook 2003 "reply" inserts incorrect email address

Posted on 2006-05-24
10
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
If I use "REPLY" with OUTLOOK 2003 from a certain sender who has changed email addresses, OUTLOOK will automatically insert the old address in the "TO" bar.  The note from the sender contains the correct address.  OUTLOOK is obviously picking up this incorrect/old address from some cache somewhere but I cannot find it.  It is very aggravating and because there may be 3 to 10 messages a day from the sender, I am constantly having to fix the TO address or resend the note after the fact.  Can someone suggest how to get rid of the old address?  I actually downloaded some code to view the cache and the old address is not in that list.  The old address is also not in my contact list either.   Thanks for any help you can offer.
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16756664
Greetings, tonyadam !

The reply to other senders shows the correct address?  Delete the contact name and address in Contacts list and recreate it.

Also, delete the nickname.  Click on any empty To box. When a list of names show, scroll down to the old address and then hit Delete key.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 16756887
The reply function from others is OK but I don't know that I have anyone that has changed an email address lately.  I deleted the contact and re-established it per your instructions.  There was no nickname created in the contacts record.  I've tried your suggestion about deleting an old address as it appears in the TO field but that has not fixed the problem.  I'll keep you posted on whether or not recreating the contact makes a difference. I'm not hopeful.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16756931
Please open a recieved email from that sender and double click the from address. A small window will open up with the senders email address. Verify that the SMTP address is correct. If incorrect inform the sender of it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16756952
Did you modify the old address to create the new?  I meant to say to delete the all contact info for new address. (There may be an old setting there.).  Then recreate the new contact address.

If no joy, the name could be residing in some cache.  Delete your cache files.  Delete Temporary internet files and Temp folder files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 16757145
upul007...I followed your instructions and the FROM email address is correct.

war1...I deleted the contact for this person and created an entirely new record.  That did not fix it.  I also deleted the temporary files.  That didn't fix it either.  I know that there are .nick files and .nk2 files.  I haven't deleted them and if I do, I would assume that Outlook will recreate them for me.  Are these the cache files you mentioned in your response?  However, the reason that I haven't deleted the .nk2 file is that I was able to download a program that allows editing of the .nk2 file and the incorrrect address was in that file.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16757360
Nick file is the nickname file for Outlook 2000.  You must have upgraded from Outlook 2000 to Outlook 2003. You can delete or rename the .nick file.

Outlook uses the .nk2 file for nicknames. If you have deleted the old address in there, that is fine. .Nk2 file may be corrupt.  With Outlook close rename the .nk2 file, so you do not lose the data.  When you open Outlook, new .nk2 will be created. It will be empty and not corrupted. Then test.

If problem persists, you can put the old .nk2 back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 16757726
I'm using Outlook 2003.  Sorry for the confusion.  I had done some research on the web and found the reference to the *.nick cache file which is why I mentioned it.  Regardless...I renamed the *.nk2 file and then reopened Outlook and an stored email from the user with the old address.  I chose "REPLY" and the old address pops up again.  I rename the file back to OUTLOOK.NK2.   There must be another cache file somewhere.  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16757833
tnyadam,

Did you also rename the .nick file? .Nick file should not affect Outlook 2003. But sometimes, things get jumbo up.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
hiteshgupta1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16758345
have u asked the particular person dat what is the reply to address in his service settings
while u setup the mail settings in outllok u need to specify 2 addresses
Email addrees and reply address
i m afraid that the person u r talking abt has not changed his reply address at his end
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 16763331
I never knew about a "reply" address in the settings.  I asked the sender to look around for that and sure enough, it was set to the wrong address.  Thank you very much for finally solving this mystery.
0