?
Solved

Online Bill Pay broken on some computer on network

Posted on 2006-05-24
14
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
My clients have a weird problem. About 3 weeks ago three of the four computers on their network suddenly stopped being able to use Bill Pay on their banking site. They can login and do normal banking ops, but when they click on Bill Bay, they get the Page Cannot Be Displayed error message. Two are WIndows XP Pro, the third is Windows 2000. I think they are set to recieve AUtomatic Updates, so I figured it had to do with that, but I can't find any reference to the problem anywhere. Lowering t he default security setting for Internet to Low and adding the site to the Trusted Sites both make no difference. The bank says it has not had anyone else complain of this that they know of, but they are escalating it.

The fourth computer, also WIndows XP Pro, is still able to do the Bill Pay function, so we assume it has nothing to do with the firewall (Cisco PIX).

Thanks for your ideas.

LTG
0
Comment
Question by:LTG
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 300 total points
ID: 16758097
I would start by clearing the cache (Tools -> Internet Options in IE) and deleting all cookies.

If that doesn't help, then see additional tips on these links:

 http://www.duxcw.com/faq/win/xp/secure.htm
 http://www.kbalertz.com/Feedback_916250.aspx
 http://inetexplorer.mvps.org/answers/17.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnK813
JohnK813 earned 300 total points
ID: 16760556
Another issue I've come across a few times in the Online Banking world:

http://www.tweaksforgeeks.com/Session_State_is_Corrupted.html

(which basically tells you to do all the things r-k's links mention, plus change your system clock)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:prueconsulting
prueconsulting earned 300 total points
ID: 16763128
Also another thing to potentially look at is use MSBSA to check the patches on each system. If they recieved the newest batch of IE patches it possible the new Active X control behaviour is causing some issues as well .

But I would start with the above mentioned cleaning of caches etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTG
ID: 16766100
Thanks r-k, JohnK813, and prueconsulting. These sounds like good suggestions and not ones I had thought of. I will be out of town for about 10 days, so I will forward your suggestions to the client (probably not the one about msbsa, though - I'll try that when I return if the others didn't do it) and ask them to keep track of which one worked. Let you know when I return.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hack-4-good
hack-4-good earned 300 total points
ID: 16781827
out of curiosity, on the machines that cannot get to bill paying...

do this in internet explorer:
help > about internet explorer

look for 'cypher strength' ...  is it  0-bit   or somehting greather than 0 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:fnbgppl
fnbgppl earned 300 total points
ID: 16801670
Just a couple guesses, hack-4-good has one.  Most internet banking sites will not allow access to them with 128bit, but you said they can get on just not to bill pay.  hmm..  as said above clear cache also disable or allow pop blockers.  Many Internet banking companies use third party providers to take care of Bill Pay, the redirect may be getting blocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTG
ID: 16807541
Thanks hack-4-good and fnbgppl. I'll forward your thoughts to the client as I am still out of town. They can check these things.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fnbgppl
ID: 16986129
Without further comment by LTG it is hard to know what the remedy was, to this end I suggest distributing points.  

LTG if you are still having problems please let us know so we may further assit you.  If you have remedied the problem please post the fix so that future individuals can benefit.

FNBGPPL
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTG
ID: 16988695
Sorry. I have been busy with other clients and these folks have not been the "squeaky wheel" so I have not gine back to help them.I will try to get over there this week and apply some of the above (I sent the suggestions to the client but they apparently didn't feel up to trying any of htem on their own). If you need to close this before then, I would spit the points among the contributors.

 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 17023573
Any Update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTG
ID: 17053927
I got the ok to come back this week and try the above suggestions, just haven't had time to do it. Hope to get there today or  tomorrow.
0