Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Directing URL's from buttons

Posted on 2006-05-24
10
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi all,
I'm new at this so I know this is a very simple question. I have a flash heading set up for my site and I need to know the easiest way to send the user to a page if they click in the button on the flash image. I can do this with html but I don't think I can use this in Flash? For example if the user clicks on the "Feedback" section they are sent to the feedback page.
Thanks,
D
0
Comment
Question by:dereksheahan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16758186
Derek,

When you say you have a Flash header for the site, do you have the .fla file or only the .swf?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 1600 total points
ID: 16760211
I'll stick my neck out here and presume you have Flash.  Highlight the button on the stage in Flash and press F9 to bring up the Actions window.
Paste in this code:

on(release){
   getURL("feedback.html", "_top");
}

but change the feedback URL to the actual page name.
Now export your movie into an SWF and you'll have the button.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16761270
Rouchie,

You can have as many versions of Flash installed as you like, but without the .fla file, he's toast... :)

Unless you know of a program that decompiles the swf to fla...if so, share!
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 16761425
>> without the .fla file, he's toast...
True.  I was just feeling really generous so thought I'd jump right in :-)

>> Unless you know of a program that decompiles the swf to fla...if so, share!
The thought of loads of hungry little hackers decompiling my hard work is something that really gets me!  I reckon of all the people who really need a decompiler, about 5% of them are genuine.  The worst thing is that you have to pay extra to protect your SWF files because Flash won't natively do it.  Very disappointing really, but I guess that's one extra little functional requirement that can go on the end of Macromedia's ever expanding list!

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Search/decompiler.html

Oh, and well done for getting to the No. 1 spot in this topic area!  I was hanging on to say congratulations but then I blinked and there you were!  Keep up the good work ;-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16762484
Thanks Rouchie!  Like I told Derek in another thread, I've made a living off his points in the last month...

As for the decompiler, it's not about stealing other's work (although I recognize that would be 90% of the market), it's more about inheriting a site from another guy who refuses to provide the fla.  I either have to find a way to decompile or start over and the clients HATE being told that they will either have to lose the Flash or pay double to change it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dereksheahan
ID: 16763578
Jason, I have a program that can do what you're after alright. The program is called SoThink SWF decomplier. I've used it many times already and it works a treat. The license is about $90 but well worth it if you encounter this problem on a regular basis. I think they offer a free trial as well if you'd like to give it a try. Sorry, meant to post this in the Flash section. Jason, I guess I'm so used to asking you questions I must automatically log on to this page! Congrats, on no. 1 by the way! Well deserved!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dereksheahan
ID: 16763602
I feel like we should have some sort of celebration for you or something here on the site! I hope they rang to congratulate you ! lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:dereksheahan
ID: 16763632
Thanks Rouchie that works!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 16767281
>> I hope they rang to congratulate you ! lol
lol.  What champagne did they send?

>> it's more about inheriting a site from another guy who refuses to provide the fla
Yes I guess that make sense.  I've not yet had to contract Flash work out, but will need to in the very near future.  I'm going to try and add into the contract that the original FLA's must be provided - see what response I get to that...!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16770818
>> >> I hope they rang to congratulate you ! lol
>> lol.  What champagne did they send?

This is EE.  I'll be lucky to get a fricking t-shirt at the end of the year :)

Even worse, I pre-paid for a year of premium access, so I can't even enjoy the free expert status :)

Good luck with the clause in the contract.  I've done everything except threaten to kill people to get the fla but no one to date has ever provided one.  One of the many reasons I hate Flash.

0