?
Solved

Making A Globe/Sphere Logo (Flash)

Posted on 2006-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Making A Globe/Sphere Logo (Flash)
Is it possible to create a globe without a background and animate it so it looks like it is spinning using flash?

If so could you please tell me how or tell me the best way about doing it with flash plus using another software.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Bayne
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
trigger-happy earned 500 total points
ID: 16757136
Your best bet for this would have to be swift3d. Another possibility is using blender3d with the s2flender plugin (unfortunately it only works with a certain older version of blender.

--trigger-happy
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 16757401
Here I have uploaded a transparent Flash globe for you.
http://www.yousendit.com/transfer.php?action=download&ufid=054DD8A313360555

Rgds
Aneesh
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ryan Bayne
ID: 16761253
OK trigger I'll check out that software.

Dont want to sound cheeky Aneesh your globe is cool but how does it help me lol
Did you create it and do you have a step by step tutorial? Make an eBook and I'll buy it from your website if u got one :-)  
just an idea

Cheers
0