Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

C# Desktop application to web application

Posted on 2006-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Is there anyway to do a full convert? =] if not, where do I start?
0
Comment
Question by:addicktz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 2000 total points
ID: 16756996
Unfortunately there is no way to convert a desktop app to a web forms app, this is largely due to the difference in behaviors that exists between an interactive desktop app and a web app.

I guess it would depend on how the application was designed .. is it a tiered application? If so you would only need to create a new presentation tier (other code is shared). This is a common methodology.

If the design was taken a step further using MVC or a similar pattern then one could actually keep the majority of the front end logic as well (only changing out the actual display code)

Can you offer more detail on exactly how the app was written?

Cheers,

Greg Young
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:topdog770
ID: 16757186
More information definitely needed :)

There really is, as I'm sure you know, signifigant differences between the windows and web forms.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:addicktz
ID: 16766618
Ok, well there was going to be a lot of chat style features for team correspondence... Instant Messaging, Chat Rooms with invites, file transfers (figure i can replace with some sort of upload, and IM of link), I have been doing some reading and it sounds like to me that I need some sort of continous connection like Ajax?...I guess this type of coding takes the client out of the equation, is there anyway I can do a client to client connection using c#.net + asp.net? What about data storage? am I going to be able to write to the local hd with the web forms easily or is it all conventionally just stored on the web server?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:gregoryyoung
gregoryyoung earned 2000 total points
ID: 16766714
in principle your data would be stored on the webserver.

As for chat, AJAX is a possibility but due to the nature of http you would end up in a pull model (i.e. it would have to poll for new messages) which is inherently not scalable. As an alternative you could host winforms code (similar to an activex component) in the browser (and open a normal TCP socket for communications).

http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/02/01/UserCtrl/default.aspx includes an example.

Cheers,

Greg Young
0