?
Solved

Dual Monitor Hook ups

Posted on 2006-05-24
6
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey, I want to get dual monitors for my computer.  Right now I have an Asus K8V SE Deluxe motherboard, and a nVidia GeForce FX 5500 Graphics card.  This is a custom computer that I have built myself.  Now, here is what I am wondering.

My motherboard doesn't seem to have a spot to plug in a monitor, and both my friends that have dual monitors have one monitor plugged into their motherboard and the other plugged into their graphics card.  They did this because some graphics cards stretch the screen apparently with multiple monitors, which is not what they wanted.  My motherboard when I looked at the back of it yesterday doesn't have but a spot where a monitor might plug into.  Normally the monitor has a connector that has prongs that plug into a female port on the case, well with my motherboard, there are the prongs, it looks exactly like the male part of a monitor hook up, almost as if the motherboard is a monitor, lol.  

So if I use this adapter I have an make the second port thing on my graphics card able to take another monitor, will it stretch my screen or make it into essentially two different ones.

I want to know this before I go and buy a second 19" LCD monitor because it would just be a waste if it stretchs everything because I will not like it and end up not using it.

Thanks in advance for the help.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:simpsons17371
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16757722
that female serial port is for an input device not an output device

you need to purchase an AGP card with dual connectors
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:simpsons17371
ID: 16757906
My card is an AGP card, it has a normal monitor hook up, and then this other one I have never used before, its a female port as well with ports like this:

,,,,,,,,
,,,,,,,,  +
,,,,,,,,

If you can kind of imagine that in your head, I believe it is a DVI output, but I have a converter that changes DVI output to VGA output, so would it then work with another monitor?

My friend has told me that the stretch thing is because of software, that with dual monitors you can customize them however you want.

Thanks.

Mark
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16758077
haven't used a vga to dvi converter so can only guess as to performance but converters usually degrade performance

what brand is your nvidia gf fx 5500?  i'm not sure, but i don't think it is for dual monitors, i think it can use one or the other.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16758098
Yes,  you could use a DVI ->VGA converter to use a VGA monitor as the 2nd or just get a LCD that has DVI built in.  The adapater is pretty inexpensive, $ 10-20 and usually available over the counter.  One may have come with the video card even.

Yes the 'stretch' is a software option.  It can be done through the video settings in XP or the software the comes with the card.  You can choose between the stretch,  a mirror or a seperate desktop for each display.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:simpsons17371
ID: 16758144
Alright then, thanks for the info, so the stretch thing is completely software, thats good to know because I didn't want a new monitor and then stretch, I just don't think I would like that, my start button being in bottom left of oen screen, and then the bottom right of the other being my clock, lol, wtf is that?!?

So I am giving the points ot kod99, thanks for the feedback everyone and all the info.

Thanks.

Mark
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 16761632
I find the stretch much easier to work with than dual desktops.  You can just drag stuff all over the place and you get used to the split in the screens fairly quickly.

Really depends on what you are doing I would think.  Be warned - once you get used to multiple monitors its hell to go back to one!


0