Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Install GoldMine 6.5 on a Netware 6.0 server

Posted on 2006-05-24
13
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
How do you install GoldMine 6.5 on a Netware 6.0 server? I have read the book a few times and I think I am doing everything correctly, but during the install I get the error message:

Error 1926. Cound not set the file security for file P:\GoldMine\. Error: 3. Verify that you ahve sufficeint privileges to modify the security permissions for this file.

I have checked on the frontrange support site and was not able to find anything. except the online version of the book on my desk.

Goldmine has a D license -- netware volume is a traditional non NSS version is 6.0 sp4 all IP no IPX
0
Comment
Question by:BigBadFletch
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dotENG
ID: 16774528
Few points to take into consideration:

You should use aworkstation with Microsoft client for Netware (page 20 in the manual - Server Requirements), meaning you must have IPX bound for the install.

When using the program consult this link:
http://support.frontrange.com/support/goldmine/348_NovellClientConfiguration.htm

You should have all permissions for the directory (RWFCEM), run rights.exe to get current directory rights (page 115 in manual - Setting Trustee Rights)

Though following the recomendation from this document is not desireable for all situations ("true commit=on" is bad for performance for most DOS db programs)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16783854
Yeah, that's old information and GoldMine tech support are ignorant.

Frontrange recommended the Windoze crapware(tm) client because their 4.0 product used dBase as the "shared" database.  The corruption problems were strictly due to that fact, and would occur on an all-Windows platform as well, if Opportunistic Locking were not disabled.  It's because the Windoze  crapware(tm) client is brain-dead that it worked well for their purposes, because it didn't support advanced networking technologies, just basic redirect.

You should feel confident that the Novell Client32 will work fine.  Just make sure you have oplocks turned off both at the  server and at the client.  NetWare's performance is natively so much better than Windows' that the performance "hit" for turning off oplocks will by-and-large be unnoticeable.

Where you see a big hit is when a program is doing a  bitwise read or write, which goes way faster on a locally-cached file.  That's  generally a bad programming technique anyway, but that's  also beside-the-point.

Again, the supplied link is for GoldMine 4.0, and talks about the IntranetWare client32.  Both ancient history, as  BigBadFletch already knows ;).

Also, Rights.exe is a deprecated  command, no longer supported by Novell on NetWare 6.x.  I think it was  even on "included but not supported" status in NetWare 5.x.

That said, as to your difficulties installing:

If you're a) installing using admin or an admin-equivalent user and b) have oplocks  disabled on both the  client and server, then it's highly unlikely to be an issue with the client you're using, because, from what I can tell, GoldMine still uses dBase on the  back end, and having oplocks  disabled covers  the issues  GoldMine support has with the  ancient-history client.

So, it would  seem to me to be a difference in the way the program was written, or at least the installer.  If it's  the install program that's  giving you this error, then they may have  changed the installer so it's trying to issue Microsoft-specific "permissions" setting commands - unless it always has, and  it's just  not being handled right.  

I would think that would be handled by the client.  What client version are you running, and  do you have the latest NWFS.SYS patch for it?

Alternatively, since  you're on NW6, you could use NFAP/CIFS to do a "native" install.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:BigBadFletch
ID: 16794769
I have tried both clients --MS client for Netware and the Netware client 4.91 sp2 .. I do not recall applying just an nwfs.sys patch. I will look for that. I have also reinstalled my client with the IPX portion and still no luck. same error. I have had trouble with this type of installer before ... ( on a xp sp2 box ) i will try to do the intall from my golden win2k vmare pc and see if I get any further.

ShineOn,,,, do you have a link handy for the "NFAP/CIFS to do a "native" install." that you mentioned?

thanks for the information.
Fletch
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dotENG
ID: 16794869
NetWare 6 Administrator Tasks for Native File Access for Windows Services.

http://www.novell.com/documentation/nw6p/index.html?page=/documentation/nw6p/native/data/ac23vb4.html

Since I didn't think of  such a simple solution, give ShineOn the points for this one.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 2000 total points
ID: 16798974
Thanks for posting the link, dotENG.

Fletch, in addition to setting up CIFS access, you'll want to map the drive using the Windows Explorer Map process (or with a "net use" command) and map a drive letter to the share you define on the NetWare server, and do a workstation-only login, and possibly even set the UNC path filter off, just to make sure the Novell client doesn't intercept the redirect.  

You shouldn't have to uninstall the Novell client32 to use CIFS access for this.

You might have to make sure your local user matches the CIFS user, too, depending on what identity the installer runs under.

For the NWFS.SYS patch, using the 4.91 post-SP2 patch kit "b" should be sufficient to get as current as possible on that. http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/2973629.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JoeFixes
ID: 16885284
As an aside note...I am considering installing GoldMine 6.7 on my Novell 4.11 server.  Should i be able to do it without problems?  According to FrontRange Solutions, this OS is not supported.  

Thanks

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16887836
As a side comment to JoeFixes: NetWare (Novell is a company, not an OS) 4.11 is an obsolete OS, no longer supported by Novell (and hasn't been for years,) so why you'd even consider getting the latest GoldMine end-user app while letting your infrastructure languish in the 1990's is beyond comprehension.  Are your end-users' PCs running NT4.0 SP2? - that's the same vintage, with the same level of vendor support (none.)   It's 2006 - OES is at SP2 already, the NetWare 6.5 kernel has been at SP5 for 5-6 months - and the next version of Novell OES is just around the corner.  Time to upgrade your NetWare infrastructure to OES, IMHO.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JoeFixes
ID: 16887982
Not sure whether or not to respond to ShineOn's comments, seeing as though I am already piggybacking onto someone elses question as it is.

But the brief answer to your comment is that my 4.11 server has been up since 1997 without a day being down.  It is super reliable and I have never had a need to change it.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dotENG
ID: 16888205
Well, this is one of Novell's downsides, if they would have been more M$, they could have designed NetWare in such a way that will force the user to upgrade in hope for a fix in the new version.

It's a tactical mistake to produce a really good product.

On the other hand, that's why they have so many loyal customers.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16888337
This *is* actually off-topic, which is not contributing to BigBadFletch's question.  We could either end it here or take it to "the lounge" if you really want to continue.  Or, if anyone's all that interested, I wouldn't mind opening a Question in the NetWare TA using my own points, just to have a general philosophical discussion of the Hamlet-esque, "to upgrade or not to upgrade?"

Heck, I think I will, anyway.  Join in there, if you want.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16888481
"To Upgrade or Not To Upgrade?" - http:Q_21883624.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:BigBadFletch
ID: 17564271
Sorry this took so long to close, but it worked just like ShinOn said it would. the down side is that the people that were really driving this cause don't care anymore. whatever.... I wanted to complete it for myself. sadly I don't really care for goldmine either.

thanks,
Fletch
0