[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Desktop icons keep moving around

Posted on 2006-05-25
3
Medium Priority
?
2,641 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19

I have an IBM T43 with a 1400x1050 screen res running XP. Whenever my machine goes into screen-saver the icons I keep on the right hand side of the screen move around. I use iconrestore to quickly put them back but this is really annoying doing it all the time.

I have noticed that if I keep them right justified within what looks like a 1024x768 margin then this doesn't happen, but defeats the purpose as then they are under my windows.

Does anyone have a workaround or fix for this?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:ferg-o
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrAske
ID: 16759116
Try This Link .. EzDesk ShareWare For Desktop Management ..
http://www.ezwaretech.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16759146
rightclick the desktop >arrange icons by>look down the selection and > UNTICK auto align <

 
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dark720 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16759865
try changing your screensaver to a windows standard screensaver. I believe that your screensaver is changing your resolution down to 1024*768 to display the screensaver graphics. check in the properties of the screensaver you are using for display options.
0