Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VERITAS ERASE DRIVE VERSION 10.0

Posted on 2006-05-25
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Can anyone tell me where the option to erase drive before backup is in Veritas 10.0
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David_Fong
David_Fong earned 1000 total points
ID: 16759296
There is no option to erase media prior to backup. Just set it to overwrite.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 1000 total points
ID: 16760034
You have 2 options...

A. Create a script and setup a Windows Task to run before the time of your backup.

B. Create a script and append it to the pre command in the job so it will run before the jobs runs.

I would opt for B.

Here are the instructiouns to create that script using the bemcmd command line utility.

http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/271314.htm
0