?
Solved

IDE Cables - Round or Flat are they all CRAP!!??

Posted on 2006-05-25
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-27
I'm really tired of the IDE cable situation.  First when the flat 80 wire IDE's came out Western Digital told me I was a "heavy user" and plug and unplug my drives so often that "of course" you wear them out.

Well years later, after dozens of flat 80, round ide and sata and all...something is wrong hee.  I conastantly have drives dissapear and a new cable solves it.

WHO makes the best cables - that has to be the only was we have to fight this situation.
0
Comment
Question by:jamroc2000
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16759998
I doubt cables are the real source of your problem.  I, and thousands, if not millions of others, are probably using the same cables for years without problems.  If replacing the cable always cures the problem and you are not unplugging and plugging them in, look for other reasons in the OS as to why drives disappear.  If you are unplugging and plugging them often, look for a drive tray solution which is designed for this kind of use.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 16760417
The cables and connectors for IDE are not made for continous unplug/plug cycles, vast majority of people install IDE devices then forget them so no need for connectors and cables that can withstand continued connection disconnection.


Can you use the USB to IDE adaptors that are available to stop the need to keep plugging unplugging IDE cable.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jdietrich
ID: 16761179
I would recommend shielded round ones.  A) they allow better air flow and B) depending on your PC and what you have in it, cheap cables can produce inconsistent results.  Get ones that are heavily shielded.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 375 total points
ID: 16761761
Get some cables with the "pull tabs" on them.  These are usually flat loops of tough plastic film that lets you pull on the tab instead of the wires to remove the cables.  This will prevent you from putting strain on the wires which are actually quite fragile.

0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Monitor input from a computer is usually nothing special.  In this instance it prevented anyone from using the computer.  This was a preconfiguration that didn't work.
A clone is a duplicate copy. Sheep have been cloned and maybe someday even people will be cloned, but disk cloning (performed by the hard drive cloning software) is a vital tool used to manage and protect data. Let’s look at what hard drive cloning …
How can you see what you are working on when you want to see it while you to save a copy? Add a "Save As" icon to the Quick Access Toolbar, or QAT. That way, when you save a copy of a query, form, report, or other object you are modifying, you…
Enter Foreign and Special Characters Enter characters you can't find on a keyboard using its ASCII code ... and learn how to make a handy reference for yourself using Excel ~ Use these codes in any Windows application! ... whether it is a Micr…

609 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question